Results of the 2024 Albany Capital Center Classic pickleball tournament

Here is the list of medalists from the 2nd Annual Albany Capital Center Classic pickleball tournament that took place over Martin Luther King weekend in Albany, N.Y. Congratulations to the winners.

Women’s Doubles, 4-4.5. 14-49

Gold: Kate Tymeson and Kimberly van Vloodorp Taylor 

Silver: Nikki Knight and Erin Ungewitter

Bronze: Kayla Benner and Alison Sylvia

Women’s Doubles, 4-4.5 50+

Gold: Jeanne Hulsen and Kristin Hartley

Silver: Pamela Mantas and Ria Van Niekerk

Bronze: Janet Ford and Gina Burrows

Women’s Doubles 3-3.5, 14-49

Gold: Kate Belden and Tanya Mallette

Silver: Courtney Hannaford and Angela Pham

Bronze: Jess Samplaski and Sarah Israel

Women’s Doubles 3-3.5, 50+

Gold: Heidi Kosh and Denise Hoffman

Silver: Regina Yang and Diane Celine

Bronze: Marymount Vosburgh and Jayne Belair

Men’s Singles 3 3.5, 14-49

Gold Tanner McKracken

Silver: Ben Wysmuller

Bronze: Ahmed Syed

(Ahmed not pictured)

Men’s 3-3.5 50+

Gold: Keith Wooward

Silver: Don Bossow

Bronze: Thomas Marron

Mixed Doubles 3-3.5, 50+

Gold: Donna Dowling and Peter Stevens

Silver: Jennifer Morrell and Rishi Kumar

Bronze: Susan Poisson-Dollar Paul Batchelder

Mixed Doubles 3-3.5, 14-49

Gold: Heidi Kosh and Conor Quinn

Silver: Diane Fronhoffer and Gregory Dedrick

Bronze: Kate Belden and Jamie Johnson

Mixed Doubles 4-4.5, 50+

Gold: Karin Houghton and Michael Thompson 

Silver: Pamela Mantas and Kevin Schwenzfeier

Bronze: Nikki Knight and Rob Coco

Mixed Doubles 4 4.5., 14-49

Gold: Carina Szabo and Jake Sandler

Silver: Nasha Ghajar and Will Soos

Bronze: Erin Ungerwitter and Philip Cohen

Men’s Doubles 3-3.5 50+

Gold: Art Hyde and Ken Stevens

Silver: Tim O’Connor and Chris Fletcher

Bronze: Peter Steven’s and Michael Natale

Men’s Doubles 3-3.5, 14-49

Gold: Greg Dedrick and EJ Hakala

Silver: Cole Webster and James Caswell

Bronze: Adam Heller and Sharad Sharma

Men’s Doubles 4-4.5., 50+

Gold: Steve Ouellette and Preston Sellars

Silver: Don Bossow and  Anton Gross

Bronze: Thomas Marron and Shawn Firehock

Men’s Doubles 4-4.5, 14-49

Gold: Jake Sandler and Michael Chieffo

Silver: Nick von Egypt and Andy Ziemens

Bronze: Carter Tyer and Tyler Lantiegne