List of medalists for the 2nd Annual Dink for a Cure tournament at Siena college June 21, 22 and 23, 2024.

The 2nd Annual Dink for a Cure Pickleball Tournament took place on June 21, 22 and 23, 2024, at Siena College. The tournament raised more than $70,000 for the Arthritis Foundation and the vital services it provides in the community.

Nearly 100 medals were awarded at the event. The “medals” were a little different. We were looking for something that would remind medalists of the community they were supporting: people with arthritis. So we created medals out of jar openers, one of the many assistive tools that people with arthritis might use to help with daily living.

Here is a full list of medalists:

Club Day Competition

Detailed results from the club event are available here:

*CLUB* 3.0

Gold: Kitchen Cleaners
Allison Lipton, Karen Cassaro, Donnie Gregware, Peter D’Aloia

Silver: Hell’s Kitchen
Patty Seeberger, Tracey Tidgewell, Paul Koopman, Jeff Hedden

Bronze: Southern Saratoga YMCA
Sheilah McCart, Sheila Brown, Joe Comito, Scott McCart

*CLUB* 3.5 And Under

Gold: Hoosick Falls Pickleball Club
Dawn Petit, Suzanne Seay, Allen Bullet, Jason Elmer, Amy St. Onge, Art Hyde, Pam Hume, Ralph Harrington

Silver: Blame it on Joe
Maggie Evans, Mary Musca, Ken Bradford, Joe Trusso

Bronze: Dollar Dills (Emma Willard)
Susan Poisson-Dollar, Nan Lanahan, Paul Batchelder, Steve Gonick

*CLUB* 4.0 And Under

Gold: True Picklers
Carol Plant, Gwen Bizale, Robert Desnoyers, Dan Sleasman

Silver: Emma Willard
Melissa Arnold, Jennifer Morrell, Ethan Brock, Chris Rusc, Caren Price

Bronze: Pickle Power
Tracie Hotchner, Buffie Race, Joe Schember, Taylor Cobb

*CLUB* 4.0 And Above

Gold: T.N.Teens
Alexandra Lantiegne, Lydia Koivula, Carter Tyer, Tyler Lantiegne

Silver: Paddle Punks
Jess Samplaski, Kate Belden, James Vanbev, Conor Quinn

Bronze: Fight T1D
Ashley LeFebvre, Victoria Garcia, EJ Hakala, Greg Dedrick

Men’s Doubles

Mens Doubles Skill: (3.0 And Under)

Gold: Scott McCart &Paul Koopman
Silver: Jordan Faas-Bush & Schuyler Gratto
Bronze: Rick Caruso & Joe Comito

Mens Doubles Skill: (3.5 And Under) Age: (49 And Under)

Gold: Joe Carusone &James FitzGerald
Silver: Paul Ross & Taylor Lipson
Bronze: Nathaniel Davis& Justin Davis

Mens Doubles Skill: (3.5 And Under) Age: (50 And Above)

Gold: Bill Denault & Kirk Mitchell
Silver: Paul Rodhouse & Tom Mooney
Bronze: Rishi Kumar & Steven Avery

Mens Doubles Skill: (3.5 And Under) Age: (70 And Above)

Gold: Alan Belasen & Peter Stevens
Silver: Richard Unger & Don Smith
Bronze: Ron Tys & Henri Williams

Mens Doubles Skill: (4.0 And Under) Age: (49 And Under)

Gold: James Vanbev & Conor Quinn
Silver: Randy Smith & Bryan Pustolka
Bronze: Tony Suriano & Jason Matteson

Mens Doubles Skill: (4.0 And Under) Age: (50 And Above)

Gold: james mitchell & Matt Waterfield 
Silver: Kevin Schwenzfeier & Daniel M Sleasman Jr. 
Bronze: Ralph Harrington & Morgan Roberts

Mens Doubles Skill: (4.5 And Above)

Gold: Carter Tyer & Tyler Lantiegne
Silver: Matthew Matro & Garv Singhal
Bronze: Adam Fishman & Eduard Kogan

Women’s Doubles

Womens Doubles 4.0 – Senior division

Gold: Caren Price & Melissa Arnold 
Silver: susan waleski & Elizabeth Pattison
Bronze: Jennifer Carpino & Ann Lord

Womens Doubles 4.0 – Under Age 50 division

Gold: Hailee Metzold & Marina Metzold
Silver: Elizabeth Havens & Angela pham
Bronze: Kayla Benner & Alison Sylvia

Womens Doubles Skill: (3.5 And Under) Age: (49 And Under)

Gold: Leia Miller & Jenna Giardina
Silver: Jess Samplaski & Pam Hume
Bronze: Susan Comito & Jennifer Kendrick

Womens Doubles Skill: (3.5 And Under) Age: (50 And Above)

Gold: Jennifer Morrell & Susan Poisson-Dollar
Silver: Kelly Maginnis & Karen Kear
Bronze: JoAnn Hedges & Anita Worth

Womens Doubles Skill: 3.0 and New Tournament Players

Gold: Ping Hou & Colleen Smith
Silver: Melody Kot & Mikayla Pierce 
Bronze: Catherine Zampier & Charee Hendricks

Womens Doubles Skill: 3.0+

Gold: Karen Cassaro & Allison Lipton
Silver: Missy Scarafoni & Carolyn Coco
Bronze: Sheila Brown & Sheilah McCart

Mixed Doubles

Mixed Doubles FIRST TOURNAMENT and 3.0 and under

Gold: Gabrielle Knight & Curt Wilton
Silver: Irene Schneider & Michael Schneider
Bronze: Amber Ubertini & Ron Wojcik

Mixed Doubles Skill: (3.0 And Under) Age: (50 And Above)

Gold: Sheila Brown & Joe Comito
Silver: Donna Arnold & Rich Arnold
Bronze: Mia Zafra & Jon Zafra

Mixed Doubles Skill: (3.5 And Under) Age: (49 And Under)

Gold: Jess Samplaski & Joe Carusone
Silver: Hailee Metzold & Collin Gibson
Bronze: Norma Comalli & Michael Comalli

Mixed Doubles Skill: (3.5 And Under) Age: (50 And Above)

Gold: Pam Hume & Mark Compton
Silver: Susan Comito & Bryan Kelsey
Bronze: Nan Lanahan & Alan Belasen

Mixed Doubles Skill: (4.0 And Under) Age: (49 And Under)

Gold: Lydia Koivula & Carter Tyer
Silver: Susan Bernardi & james mitchell
Bronze: Leia Miller & Rob Coco

Mixed Doubles Skill: (4.0 And Under) Age: (50 And Above)

Gold: Ana Burke & Shaun Kelley
Silver: Caren Price & Kevin Schwenzfeier
Bronze: Ginger Lin & Haijun Chen

Mixed Doubles Skill: (4.0 or Above) Age: (49 And Under)

Gold: Ashley Morrison & Tyler Lantiegne
Silver: Kate Tymeson & Joseph Schember
Bronze: Kimberly van Vloodorp Taylor & Eduard Kogan

Singles

Mens Singles Skill: (4.0 And Above) Age: (Any)

Gold: Randy Smith
Silver: Taylor Lipson
Bronze: Tom Mooney

Coed Singles Skill: (3.5 And Under) Age: (Any)

Gold: Tyler Mu
Silver: Jennifer Morrell
Bronze: Justin Davis

Coed Skinny Singles Skill: (3.5 And Under) Age: (Any)

Gold: Tyler Mu
Silver: Jennifer Morrell
Bronze: Mary Knepper

Coed Skinny Singles Skill: (4.0 And Above) Age: (Any)

Gold: Leia Miller
Silver: Veronica Alteri
Bronze: Ann Lord

RELATED LINKS: